Great Dane Club of America Awards Reports 2011
Return to awards home page

Top Stud Dog 2011
CH Elan’s Command Decision Reimroc
16 Champions
Owners: J. & J. Gerszewski, R. & S. Cormier, & N. Yokota

Top Brood Bitch 2011 (Tie)
CH Lobato's Pretty Woman
5 Champions
Owners: A. Klingenberg & J. P. Lobato

Top Brood Bitch 2011 (Tie)
CH Rojon's Ready or Not
5 Champions
Owners: A. Protos & R. Cataldi, Jr.

Top Great Dane
Breed and Group Systems 2011
CH Lobato’s Jitterbug Man
Owners: M.E. Thomas, J. Lobato, & G. Cole

Top Junior Handler 2011
Breanna Uyeno

Top Breeder for 2011
7 Champions
Adam Protos

2012 Champion of Health
Am/Int’l CH PCH It’s What’s Shakin, AOM, OA, AXJ, OAP, OJP, CGC, TT, TDI, HOF
Owner: Suzzane Kelleher-Duckett

Congratulations to the’Class of 1987’ for being members of the GDCA for 25 years
Jan Brungard
Chuck Crawford
Georgia Hymmen
Michael & Janet Madl
Billy & Ginger Mann
William Stebbins
Anne Stewart
Eugenia Thayer

2012 Show Results:

Futurity:
Thank you to Judges: Paddy Magnuson & Joe Longo

Best Puppy: GracynsDuo Lost Creek In Wonderland
Breeders: Brenda Weldon, Marsh Stoner, Karen McCance

Best Junior: CH Windy City-Orion’s Guitar Hero
Breeders: Kim Wood, Betsy Phelan

Best In Futurity and 1st CHIC Challenge Winner:
CH Windy City-Orion’s Guitar Hero
Breeders: Kim Wood & Betsy Phelan

Show Results - Performance:

High In Trial – Obedience:
Lazy Day’s Master Jedi Yoda CD, BN, RAE, NAJ
Owner: Gayle Spall

High Combined – Obedience
Lazy Days Me and My Shadow Di Noche CDX, GO, GN, RN
Owner: Sydelle Fulk

Inaugural GDCA Obedience Invitational Results

Novice Champion: Specialty High In Trial Liberty’s Jahari Heart CD, RE, CGC, TDI
Owner: Joyce Guthrie

Open Champion: Lazy Days You’re The One UDX
Owners: Gayle & Mike Smith

Show Results - Conformation:

Winners Dog: Tue-J’s Pacific Category Five
Breeders: Tuesday & Hadley James, Owner: Jaimie Chiaravalle, Tuesday & Hadley James, Joan Apuna

Reserve Winners Dog: Stargazn’s Man In Black – S
Breeder: Katie & Merle Krehmeyer Owners: Sandra Wierichs, Katie Krehmeyer

Winners Bitch: Alpine’s Lunar Haze
Breeders: Mike & Margie Arnold Owner: Elizabeth Luna

Reserve Winners Bitch: TLC Moredane Sheza Devil In Disguise
Breeders: Linda Dalton, Seryna Martindale
Owners: Linda Dalton, Linda Morelli & Derek Douglass

Junior Showmanship – Best Junior
Kylie Soafer

Best Puppy: Stargazn’s Man In Black – S
Breeder: Katie & Merle Krehmeyer Owners: Sandra Wierichs, Katie Krehmeyer

Best Bred By: Patientdane’s Quintessential Grace
Breeder: Lesa Bastow Owner: Lesa Bastow

Stud Dog: CH Elan’s Command Decision Reimroc
Breeders: John & Jessica Gerszewski
Owners: Jessica & John Gerszewski, Romie & Sheila Cormier, Naomi Yakota

Brood Bitch: CH Gracyn’s Esther V Lost Creek
Breeders: Marsh Stoner & Karen McCance
Owners: Marsh Stoner & Karen McCance

Brace: Sasdania-Vitag’s Deal No Deal Alto Gavea
Breeders: Walter Salles, Fernando Cherpe Owners: Denise Matulich, Terri Burley-Hammond, Cindy Harwin

Croydebayone Ye Wright Stuff
Breeder: Gracielle Dumais Owners: Terri Burley-Hammond, Denise Matulich, Lesa Bastow

Best of Breed: CH Elan’s Command Decision Reimroc
Breeders: J. & J. Gerszewski, R. & S. Cormier
Owners: J & J Gerszewski, R & S Cormier & N. Yokota

Best of Winners: Alpine’s Lunar Haze (to finish)
Breeders: Mike & Margie Arnold Owner: Elizabeth Luna

Best Opposite: CH Tauson Koenigin Amelia From Auburn
Breeders: Elmer & Inke Robinson Owners: Elmer & Inke Robinson

Select Dog: GCh Shoreline East-West Play It Again Sam
Breeders: Nancy L. Simmons, Karla Mattioli, Lois & Stan Ostrowski Owners: Jim Bailey, Nancy Schycker-Bailey, Morgan Mattioli

Select Bitch: GCh Rosendane’s So This Is Heaven @ Spot-On
Breeder: Angela Kusmiesz Owner: Suzanne Widner

Award of Merit:
CH Lobato’s Code Red
Breeder: Joy Lobato & Erin Brandon
Owners: Joy Lobato, Kelly Lyons, Angela Stilwell

GCh Don-Lu’s Don’t Tell Me No V Concord
Breeder: Nichole & Denise Conneen, Cornelia & Pietro Todd Owners: Don, Mary Lou, Shawn Carmody, Nichole Conneen

GCh Michaeldane JB This Is It Tonka
Breeders: Paul Turner, Jodie Keim, Michael Chiles
Owners: Cathy & Ron Whipple, Jodie Keim, Michael Chiles

Ch Mavro-Twinoaks Hollywood Tough
Breeders: Laurie & Cliff Lutton, Edie & Tom Prios
Owners: Edie & Tom Prios

GCh DRD’s The Revelation
Breeder: Cari Jensen Owners: Cari Jensen, Barbara Hainline, Sallie Cummings

GCh Crowbay’s Wind In The USA
Breeder: Veronica Heikkila Owners: John & Cynthia Neet, Rose Hielscher

GCh Double D’s Jaylor’s What’s Not To Like
Breeders: A.B.D. Smith, Jane Chopson Owners: Jay & Lorie Roden

GCh Gracyn’s Valiant Warrior V Lost Creek
Breeders: Marshall Stoner, Karen McCance Owner: Gerald Kerr

Ch Rosendane’s What A Trip
Breeder: Angels Kusmiesz Owner: Pat Tripp

GCh Naple TLBK Dana Sanrouques Naika Ika Pono
Breeders: M Cornish, J White-Vorst, D Dana, J Copeland Owners: Brunson & Jimet Achui, Robert Payne

Ch Rojon’s Beckham
Breeders: Adam Protos & Ray Cataldi Jr Owners: Mildred McKenzie & Ray Cataldi Jr

Ch Triplecrest Home Town Hero
Breeder: Eugenia Thayer Owner: Eugenia Thayer

GCh Shoreline’s Som’thing T’ Talk Abt
Breeders: Nancy Simmons, S & L Ostrowski Owners: Janet Watson, Auburn Lyons

 

Breeders Certificate Ch Fendane Slycrests Absolutely Paramount K Fennell, G Batchelor, J Lawrence, J King
Breeders Certificate Ch Fendane Sylcrests Absolute Sunshine K Fennell, G Batchelor, J Lawrence, J King
Breeders Certificate Ch Payaso's Flight of Fancy do Alto Gavea L Harwin, W Salles, F Cherpe
Breeders Certificate Ch Highlander PCH Heart's Truth Be Told RN S Kelleher-Duckett, T Collins
Breeders Certificate Ch Highlander PCH It's Not My Fault At LeCheval S Kelleher-Duckett, T Collins
Breeders Certificate Ch PCH I came To Get Down V Highlander S Kelleher-Duckett, T Collins
Breeders Certificate Ch Davisdane's Rubber Ducky You're The One, RN S Davis Shaw
Breeders Certificate Ch Davisdane Acadia Dream Girl Isis S Davis Shaw
Breeders Certificate Ch Davisdane Danks Introduckshun S Davis Shaw
Breeders Certificate Ch Davisdane LongVue Abigail S Davis Shaw
Breeders Certificate GCh Dulce Have Dessert First  Tracy Powell, DVM
Breeders Certificate Valinor's Black Diamond in the Ruff Robert & Janet Purdy, Everett VanDyken
Breeders Certificate Valinor's Isis Rocks the River Robert & Janet Purdy, Everett VanDyken
Breeders Certificate Ch Unity's Kittyhawk V Sharcon Cecil & Callie Caffey
Breeders Certificate Ch Lagarada's Fire Storm Francette Lass
Breeders Certificate Ch PCH I Came To Get Down V Highlander Suzzane Kelleher-Duckett, Teresa Collins
Breeders Certificate Ch Jays Icon Rule The World J Berkowitz
Breeders Certificate Ch BRF's Can't Keep A Good Man Down E & R Streeter
Breeders Certificate Ch BRF's Heart and Soul of Wits' End E & R Streeter
Breeders Certificate Ch Von Charm's My Immortal Love Catherine Urner
Breeders Certificate Ch Lagarada's Turn Back Time Francette Lass
Hall of Fame Ch Maitau's Top Billing P Ciampa, H Cross
Hall of Fame Ch Calypso's Vrroom With A View Barbara Bristol, Ronnie Wilson, Vicki Monson
Hall of Fame BIS BISS GCh Longo Miller N Lore Diamond Lil Longo, Miller, Matherly, Crawford
Hall of Fame GCh Rojon's Say Yes MA Zanetos, S Barney, N & W Benoit
Hall of Fame Ch Windy Hill's Kodak Moment E & R Streeter, M Barnett
Honor Roll Payaso's River of Stars L. Harwin
Honor Roll Mercerwood's Prima Donna K Vojik, K Hamlin
Honor Roll MBISS Ch Mavro Cast A Spell on Derby N Shady Crk, CGC J Lawrence, B Payne
Honor Roll Ch Davisdane's Dare To Be A Duck, RN S Davis Shaw
Honor Roll Ch Calypso's Vrroom With A View Barbara Bristol, Ronnie Wilson, Vicki Monson
Honor Roll Longo's Vanilla Bean W Scott & Jennifer Wilson
Honor Roll Briggadane's  Fashion Queen, CGC Penne Colao
Honor Roll BISS Ch Surfside Lera Wave Ryder John & Vicki Kimbell
Honor Roll BISS Ch Moon Rvr N Shady Crks Im N Vogue T Lynn Adams
Honor Roll Ch Surfside Stairway to Heaven PBJS Beverly & Mort Evans
Honor Roll BISS Ch Sandyoaks Enduring Freedom T Lynn Adams
Meritorious Certificate Sherry Acena GDC Western Washington
Meritorious Certificate Ann Heinrich Heart of MN GDC
Register of Merit Ch Jerdan's Mad Fantasy C MacMartin, J Ribo, S Putnam
Register of Merit Ch Davisdane's Dare To Be A Duck, RN, CGC Susan Davis Shaw
Register of Merit BIF, BISS GCh Rojon's Let Them Eat Cake V Moon River T Lynn Adams
Register of Merit Kenyon Echo Dance In The Dark Timmi Williams, Bev Evans
Register of Merit Ch Warwick's Eunice Understudy Doug Toomey
Register of Merit Ch Warwick's Workin Without A Net Doug Toomey
Register of Merit Ch Kaidane Warwick Nocheapdate Doug Toomey
Top Ten Junior Morgan Mattioli K Mattioli
Top Ten Junior Olga Maderych O Maderych
Top Ten Junior Taryn Pevy M Pevy
Top Ten Junior R. Michal Woodworth M Woodworth
Top Ten Junior Aaliyah Cyr-McMillon A Cyr-McMillon
Venerable Certificate G and D's Polar Ice D & G Giambastiani
Venerable Certificate Patriot's .45 Caliber Xena C Thomas
Venerable Certificate Veteran BIS Ch Sardi's Too Hot To Handle S. Dellorto
Venerable Certificate Sardi's Keeper Of the Flame S. Dellorto
Venerable Certificate Ch Cascades Quest for Windwood S & R Goncher
Venerable Certificate Windwood Halos Back N Black S & R Goncher
Venerable Certificate Ch Thorkorts Kati Kykiss L Bostelman, MJ Cohen
Venerable Certificate Cast Iron Sergeant J Berkowitz
Venerable Certificate Ch Davisdane's Definitely A Duckling, RN, CGC S Davis Shaw
Venerable Certificate Ch Calypso's Vrroom With A View Barbara Bristol, Ronnie Wilson, Vicki Monson
Venerable Certificate Ch Cranmoor's Melody of Cedar Hill Eleanor Berger, Naida Parker
Venerable Certificate Adelaine's Summer Samba Kenneth & Rosalind Bayne, Naida Parker, Eleanor Berger
Venerable Certificate BRF's All That Jazz Raymond & Betty Streeter
Venerable Certificate Am/Intl Ch Ace-Hi's Take It T Th Limit Zarlin Milford & Jackie Herman
Venerable Certificate Am/Intl Ch Ace-Hi's Tequila Sunrise V Zarlin Milford & Jackie Herman
Venerable Certificate Ch Janus USAF Raven Kristine Travis
Venerable Certificate Cedar Hill Chair of the Board a/k/a Frank  Eleanor Berger, Naida Parker, Pete & Paula Caravello
Versatility GCh Dulce Have Dessert First BN, RN Tracy Powell, DVM
Versatility Ch Calypso's Vrroom With A View Barbara Bristol, Ronnie Wilson, Vicki Monson
Versatility Ch Glaciers Voyager Fox BN, RN Kathryn Kudron, Wilhelm Beckmann
Versatility GCh WYSIWYG's Hulett Me Be A Rock Mover, AOM, BN, RN, CGC Mona Brown, Teresa LaBrie


Return to awards home page